City Linemarking Logo
JULY SPECIAL – 20% OFF ALL LINEMARKING
JULY SPECIAL – 20% OFF ALL LINEMARKING
City Linemarking Logo

Privacy Policy

40 years combined
40 years combined experience
Locally
Locally Owned
Prompt, Professional
Prompt, Professional Service
Quality
Quality Materials
Specialists
Specialists In occupational health and safety
Outcomes & Relationship
Outcomes & Relationship focussed

City Linemarking Privacy Policy underscores our unwavering commitment to delivering exceptional services while respecting and safeguarding your Personal Information.

We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) outlined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which govern the collection, use, disclosure, storage, security, and disposal of Personal Information.

Personal Information refers to data or opinions that identify an individual, such as names, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers, and facsimile numbers. We gather this information through various means, including interviews, correspondence, telephone and facsimile communication, email, our website, and third parties. We do not assume responsibility for the policies of authorized third parties.

The primary purpose of collecting your Personal Information is to provide our services, furnish information to our clients, and for marketing. Your data may also be used for related secondary purposes when reasonably expected. You have the option to unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time.

We will transparently communicate the reasons for collecting your Personal Information and our intended use.

Sensitive Information, as defined by the Privacy Act, encompasses data related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, and health information, among others. We will only use sensitive information:

  • For the primary purpose of its collection
  • For a closely related secondary purpose
  • With your consent, or where required or authorized by law.

We aim to collect your Personal Information directly from you whenever practical. However, circumstances may necessitate receiving information from third parties, in which case we will inform you accordingly.

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in certain situations, including:

  • When third parties have your consent
  • When required or authorized by law.

We have implemented measures to reasonably protect your Personal Information from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification, or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for its intended purpose, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify it. Most Personal Information is stored in client files, which are retained for a minimum of 7 years.

You have the right to access and update your Personal Information, subject to certain exceptions. While access requests are free of charge, an administrative fee may apply when providing copies of your Personal Information. We may request identification to protect your data.

Maintaining the accuracy and completeness of your Personal Information is crucial to us. We will endeavor to ensure your data is current and reliable. Please inform us if you identify inaccuracies or outdated information.

Our Privacy Policy may change periodically and can be found on our website.

If you have questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

City Linemarking Unit 9, 22 Lexington Drive, Bella Vista NSW 2153 info@citylinemarking.com.au (02) 8664 0165